Asian males are usually solitary, but occasionally form groups of two or more individuals; the largest consisted of seven bulls. At Murchison Falls National Park in Uganda, the overabundance of elephants has threatened several species of small birds that depend on woodlands. Elephants are highly recognisable and have been featured in art, folklore, religion, literature, and popular culture. Since the size and shape of the ear is different in different elephants it is used in identification.  The total population of Asian elephants is estimated to be around 40,000–50,000, although this may be a loose estimate.
They are considered to be keystone species, due to their impact on their environments. From then on, war elephants were employed in the Mediterranean and North Africa throughout the classical period. The trunk has a small finger like lip at the end which can distinguish between size, shape, texture, hot and cold. By 1989, the population was estimated to be 609,000; with 277,000 in Central Africa, 110,000 in eastern Africa, 204,000 in southern Africa, and 19,000 in western Africa. They grow at an average of 15-20 cm in length each year. When comparing an elephant's vocal folds to those of a human, an elephant's are longer, thicker, and have a larger cross-sectional area. During mock charges, it stretches its trunk outward, but if it holds its trunk tucked down, it is a real charge.
A unique sphincter-like muscle around the ear canal constricts the passageway, thereby dampening acoustic signals and allowing the animal to hear more seismic signals. Normally the skin of an Asian elephant is covered with more hair than its African counterpart..
Urine of a cow elephant in oestrus produce pheromones to attract bulls, while the strong smell of the temporal gland secretion advertises musth in bulls. Elephants are the first terrestrial mammals reported to produce infrasound.
 The ivory trade contributed to the African elephant population decline in the late 20th century. Female same-sex behaviours have been documented only in captivity where they are known to masturbate one another with their trunks.  Lacking a lacrimal apparatus, the eye relies on the harderian gland to keep it moist.
The muscles work both with and against each other. 's' : ''}}. These animals were relatively small and aquatic. When the elephant senses trouble, it moves its body alternatively from side to side in order to see behind, instead of walking straight ahead. It might not look that way, but you do! During the Magadha Kingdom (which began in the 6th century BC), elephants began to achieve greater cultural importance than horses, and later Indian kingdoms used war elephants extensively; 3,000 of them were used in the Nandas (5th and 4th centuries BC) army while 9,000 may have been used in the Mauryan army (between the 4th and 2nd centuries BC).
, To support the animal's weight, an elephant's limbs are positioned more vertically under the body than in most other mammals. Milk tusks are fully grown at just 2 inches long and are shed before the calf reaches it’s second birthday. , The practice of working elephants has also been attempted in Africa.  Musth bulls can be difficult and dangerous to work with and are chained and semi-starved until the condition passes. How is a skeleton built up?